CEANGAL|CWLWM III PROGRAMME

Friday 26 November

10.00-10.20 Welcome

Chair: Professor Lisa Lewis (Centre for Media and Culture in Small Nations, University of South Wales)

Dr Ben Calvert (Vice-Chancellor, University of South Wales)

Dawn Bowden MS (Deputy Minister for Arts and Sport, Welsh Government)

Trystan ap Owen (Actor and Presenter)


10.20-11.30 Panel 1: Theatre and Rural Communities

Chair: Euros Lewis (Wes Glei and Theatr Gydweithredol Troedyrhiw)

Speakers: 

Eddie Ladd (Performer/Artist)

Darach Ó Tuairisig (CEO Fíbín / An Taibhdhearc) 

Elis Pari (Postgraduate research student, University of South Wales)

Malcolm Maclean (Artist and Producer)


11.30-11.45 Break

During the break there will be a chance to network in an online meeting relating to Panel 1.  


11.45-12.45 Panel 2: Skills Needed for Theatre in the Minoritised Languages of Irish, Scottish Gaelic and Welsh (Coleg Cymraeg Cenedlaethol)

Chair: Niamh Ní Chonchubhair (CEO, Axis, Ballymun)

Speakers: 

Liz Carruthers (Theatre Director)

Geinor Styles (Artistic Director, Theatr na nÓg)

Marianne Ní Chinnéide (National University of Ireland Galway)

Jeremy Turner (Artistic Director, Cwmni Theatr Arad Goch)


12.45-1.45 Lunch

Between 12.45-1.00 there will be a chance to network in an online meeting relating to Panel 2.  


1.45-2.45 Panel 3: Developing New Writers and New Writing: First Steps 

Chair:  Dr Róisín Ní Ghairbhí (Mary Immaculate College, University of Limerick)

Speakers: 

Celia de Fréine (Scríbhneoir / Writer)

Nia Morais (Writer and Playwright)

Elspeth Nic an Tuairneir (Actor and Writer)

Dr Branwen Davies (Sherman Theatre) 


2.45-4.00 Discussion Panel on Commissions with Artists and Ceangal Cwlwm Website Launch 

Opening of Ceangal Cwlwm Commissions 2021 and discussion with previously commissioned artists 

Chair:  Marianne Ní Chinnéide (NUI Galway).

Artists discussion:  

Chair (Scotland): Muireann Kelly (Theatre Gu Leòr)

Artists: Beth Frieden, Daibhidh Walker

Chair (Wales): Alice Eklund (Freelance Practitioner)

Artists: Mari Elen Jones, Chris Harris

Chair (Ireland): Marianne Ní Chinnéide 

Artists: Ciara Ní É, Sam Ó Fearraigh

Followed by Ceangal Cwlwm Website Launch.


4.00-4.15 Break

During the break there will be a chance to network in an online meeting relating to the discussion above.


4.15-5.15 Panel 4: Open Panel

Chair: Professor Anwen Jones (Aberystwyth University)

Speakers: 

Sam Ó Fearraigh (Writer and Theatre-maker, NUI Galway) ‘Idir Theoiric agus Chleachtas: An Drámatúrgacht i dTéatar na Gaeilge (Between Theory and Practice: Dramaturgy in Irish-language Theatre)

Martin Hession ‘An Comhar Dramaiochta – 1923-1936 - Actors, Authors, and Audiences and State Sponsored Irish Language Theatre in Post-Revolutionary Ireland’

Dr Sera Moore Williams (University of South Wales) & Sharon Morgan (Actress and Writer) ‘Dyw Hi ddim yn Anweledig’ (She is not Invisible)


5.30-6.30 Keynote Lecture

Keynote Lecture by Professor Michelle Macleod (School of Language, Literature, Music and Visual Culture, University of Aberdeen): ‘Ceud Bliadhna air an Àrd-Ùrlar – A Hundred Years of Gaelic Drama.’

Chair:  Professor Lillis Ó Laoire (National University of Ireland Galway)


Saturday 27 November

10.00-11.00 Panel 5: Working Multilingually Between and Across Minority Languages 

Chair: Dr Éadaoin Ní Mhuircheartaigh (Dublin City University)

Speakers:

Dr Ian Rowlands (Writer and Director)

Marc MacLochlainn (Branar)

Arwel Gruffydd (Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru) 

Ira Judkovskaja, (Theatr Director, Fryslân) 

Muireann Kelly (Theatre Gu Leòr)


11.00-11.15 Break

During the break there will be a chance to network in an online meeting relating to Panel 5.  


11.15-12.15 Panel 6: Equality, diversity and inclusion: the needs of practitioners and the theatre industry in relation to the three languages 

Chair: Dr John Caulfield (National University of Ireland Galway)

Speakers:

Marcas Mac an Tuairneir (Writer)

Mali Ann Rees (Actor) 

Mairi Taylor (Executive Producer, Birds of Paradise Theatre Company)

Eoin Mc Evoy (Artistic Co-director, AerachAiteachGaelach)

Andrew Ogun (Agent for Change, Arts Council of Wales) /

Einir Siôn (Welsh Language Enabler, Arts Council of Wales)


12.15-12.30 Break

During the break there will be a chance to network in an online meeting relating to Panel 6.  


12.30-1.30 Panel 7: Open Panel

Chair: Dr. Rachel Holstead (Arts Facilitator, Ealaín na Gaeltachta)

Speakers: Dr Christina Papagiannouli (University of South Wales) and Dr Rhiannon Mair (Freelance Practitioner) ‘“Small” National Theatres: A Manifesto’ / ‘Theatrau cenedlaethol “Bach”: Maniffesto’

Laura Cameron-Lewis (Director and Postgraduate Researcher, University of St Andrews)

Bríd Ó Gallchoir (Artistic Director, Aisling Ghéar)

Carri Munn (Actor, writer and director) ‘Perfformio dwyieithog: darlleniad o No. 74’ (Bilingual performance: a reading from No. 74)


1.30-2.30 Lunch


2.30-3.30 Panel 8: Producing and Directing Theatre in Irish, Scottish Gaelic and Welsh: First Steps (CCC)

Chair: Laura Cameron-Lewis (Director and Postgraduate Researcher, University of St Andrews)

Speakers:

Darach Mac Con Iomaire (Actor, Dramatist, Director)

Rona Dhòmhnallach (Gaelic Arts Producer, Artist and Teacher)

Elgan Rhys (Writer, Director, Producer)


3.30-4.00 Close: Closing Remarks

Marianne Ní Chinnéide (National University of Ireland Galway) 

Professor Lisa Lewis and Elis Pari (University of South Wales)

Muireann Kelly and Amina Davidson (Theatre Gu Lèor)